Whom To Contact

215-887-1342 ext. xxx

For...

Adult Education: Julie Glass (ext 216)

Aufruf Planning: Shalom Zachmy (ext 113)

B'nei Mitzvah Training: Shalom Zachmy (ext 113)

Baby Naming: Shalom Zachmy (ext 113)

Bar/Bat Mitzvah information/questions/concerns: Julie Glass (ext 216), Susanna Manstein*

Billing Questions and Payments: Emily Wright (ext 105)

Book Discussion Group: Patti First*

Calendar: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Catering Arrangements: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Chair-lift Arrangements: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Choirs: Selma Roffman for 2nd - 6th Grade Glee Club (ext 222)

College Progam: Doris Pohl*

Congregational Programming: Julie Glass (ext 216)

Cook for a Friend: Tuesdays at 11:00 AM Rachel Black* and Ronne Hellmann*, Thursday at 9:00 AM Marilyn Rubin*

Death/Funeral Arrangements: Karen Sandler (ext. 101)

Donations to Funds, Prayer Books, Bibles: Terry Straus (ext 100)

Extended Congregational Kiddush: Karen Sandler (101)

Family Events Board information: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Gift Shop: Ronne Hellmann (ext 114)

Girl's Rosh Hodesh Group: Julie Glass (216)

Golden Years at Beth Sholom (GYBS) Activities: Julie Glass (ext 216)

Hazzanut Program: Shalom Zachmy (ext 114)

Hebrew Free Loan Society 267-709-9652

Hebrew Names: Shalom Zachmy (ext 114)

Hebrew School Curriculum: Selma Roffman (ext 222)

Illness or Hospitalization Notification: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Infant/Toddler Care: Eileen Weingram (ext 223)

Personal Information changes: Julie Glass (ext 216)

Preschool: Eileen Weingram (ext. 223)

Israel Action: Susie and Larry Cutler*

Israel Bonds: Call 215-545-8380

Kiddush and Oneg sponsorship: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Meeting Rooms: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Membership: Julie Glass (ext 216)

Men's Club: Elliot Miller*

Minyan Breakfast Sponsorship: Harold Paul*

Mitzvah Food Pantry: Charles Seals, Jr. (ext 153), Ellyn Lehr*

Musical Opportunities/questions: 

Newsletter and Advertising: Brooke Keyser (ext 109)

Nursery School/Preschool: Eileen Weingram (ext 223)

Plaques for Memorials, Honorials and B'nai Mitzvah: Karen Sandler (ext 101), Arthur Lashin* and Alvin First*

Preschool PTO: Amy Cucker*

Religious School Information: Julie Glass  (ext 216)

Religious School PTA: Lisa Weiss Shore*, Meredith Zaroff*

Ritual Questions: Rabbi Glanzberg Krainin (ext 108) and Rabbi Merow (ext 221)

Room Rentals: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Shabbat Experience: Rabbi Merow (ext 221) / Julie Glass (ext 216)

Show featuring The Beth Sholom Players: Harvey Perelman*

Sisterhood: Patti First*

Stock/Bond donations to the synagogue: Susan Weinberg (ext 104)

Tour appointments: Jill Rosen (ext 227) / Helene Mansheim (ext 227)

Trees in Israel: Jewish National Fund 215-832-0690 or call Jeannette Norris* to order certificates

Unveilings: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Visiting the Sick/Elderly: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Webmaster (email)

Weddings: Karen Sandler (ext 101)

Yoga: Patti First*

Youth Activities: Julie Glass (ext 216)

*Call the office at 215-887-1342 for specific telephone number